Congress Program

Full program (including abstracts)

Click on the session titles below to view the presentation listing, including abstracts.

To download a printable pdf version of the program please click here.

To view a downloadable version of the program please click here.

 

Wednesday, August 2, 2017

Boulevard Auditorium
Boulevard Room 1
Boulevard Room 2
Boulevard Room 3
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Registration

Boulevard Level, Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

CONGRESS OPENING & WELCOME
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM OPENING

Congress Opening Sponsored by:

Welcome Addresses

CHAIR: Joseph Mathew, Asset Institute, Australia

Adjunct Professor Joseph Mathew, Congress Chair, Asset Institute, Australia | Professor Joe Amadi-Echendu, ISEAM Chair, Pretoria University, South Africa | Professor C W Lim, City University of Hong Kong, China (VETOMAC) | Professor Arun Sharma, Deputy Vice Chancellor, Queensland University of Technology

Opening Address: The Lord Mayor Graham Quirk, Lord Mayor of Brisbane, Australia

Boulevard Auditorium

9:45 AM – 10:10 AM Opening Address by Platinum Sponsor

Delivering Operational Effectiveness in Asset Intensive Industries through Asset Intelligence

Darren Covington, Mainpac, Australia

Boulevard Auditorium

KEYNOTE: ALAN JOHNSTON & JESS KOZMAN

Sponsored by Mainpac

10:10 AM – 10:45 AM Intelligent Integration and Interoperability of Critical Infrastructure and Assets

CHAIR: Darren Covington, Mainpac, Australia

Boulevard Auditorium

10:45 AM – 11:15 AM Morning Tea & Exhibition

Boulevard Concourse

CONCURRENT SESSION 1
11:15 AM – 12:45 PM SESSION 1.1: Building Information Modelling

CHAIR: Robin Drogemuller, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Sponsored by QUT

Boulevard Auditorium

SESSION 1.2: Sustainability & Climate Change Adaptation of Infrastructure 1

CO-CHAIRS: Dr Fahim Tonmoy and Dr David Rissik, NCCARF, Australia

 

 

 

Boulevard Room 1

SESSION 1.3: Intelligent & Automatic Fault Diagnosis & Prognosis 1

CHAIR: Peter W. Tse, City University of Hong Kong, China

 

 

 

Boulevard Room 2

SESSION 1.4: Reliability Modelling & Maintenance Decision Support 1

CHAIR: Lin Ma, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

 

 

 

Boulevard Room 3

12:45 PM – 1:45 PM Lunch & Exhibition

Boulevard Concourse

KEYNOTE: PROFESSOR KERRY BROWN
1:45 PM – 2:30 PM Engineering Asset Management: Understanding the Management Element

CHAIR: Joe Amadi-Echendu, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Boulevard Auditorium

CONCURRENT SESSION 2
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM SESSION 2.1: Governance & Planning 1

CHAIR: Kerry Brown, Edith Cowan University

Boulevard Auditorium

SESSION 2.2: Sustainability & Climate Change Adaptation of Infrastructure 2

CO-CHAIRS: Dr Fahim Tonmoy and Dr David Rissik, NCCARF, Australia

Boulevard Room 1

SESSION 2.3: Intelligent & Automatic Fault Diagnosis & Prognosis 2

CHAIR: Peter W. Tse, City University of Hong Kong

Boulevard Room 2

SESSION 2.4: Reliability Modelling & Maintenance Decision Support 2

CHAIR: Ming Zuo, University of Alberta, Canada

Boulevard Room 3

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM Afternoon Tea & Exhibition

Boulevard Concourse

CONCURRENT SESSION 3
4:30 PM – 6:00 PM SESSION 3.1: Governance & Planning 2

CHAIR: Kerry Brown, Edith Cowan University, Australia

Boulevard Auditorium

SESSION 3.2: Sustainability & Climate Change Adaptation of Infrastructure 3

CO-CHAIRS: Dr Fahim Tonmoy and Dr David Rissik, NCCARF, Australia

Boulevard Room 1

SESSION 3.3: Intelligent & Automatic Fault Diagnosis & Prognosis 3

CHAIR: Peter W. Tse, City University of Hong Kong

Boulevard Room 2

SESSION 3.4: Reliability Modelling & Maintenance Decision Support 3

CHAIR: Ming Zuo, University of Alberta, Canada

Boulevard Room 3

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Welcome Reception

Boulevard Concourse

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM
ISEAM Members’ Meeting

Thursday, August 3, 2017

Boulevard Auditorium
Boulevard Room 1
Boulevard Room 2
Boulevard Room 3
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM Registration

Boulevard Level, Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

KEYNOTE: PROFESSOR MARCO MACCHI
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM The 4th Industry Revolution: Reflecting on the Opportunities, Barriers and Risk for Asset Management

CHAIR: Helena Kortelainen, VTT Technical Research Centre, Finland

Boulevard Auditorium

CONCURRENT SESSION 4
9:45 AM – 11:15 AM SESSION 4.1: Public Assets

CHAIR: David Edgerton, APV Valuers and Asset Management, Australia

Boulevard Auditorium

SESSION 4.2: Maintenance Strategies

CHAIR: Moray Kidd, The University of Manchester, UK

Boulevard Room 1

SESSION 4.3: NDT & AE in Condition Monitoring 1

CHAIR: Andy C.C. Tan, Universiti Teknologi Abdul Rahman, Malaysia

Boulevard Room 2

WORKSHOP: Long Future Sustainability for Asset Managers

FACILITATORS: David Hood & Guy Lane, Long Future Foundation, Australia

Boulevard Room 3

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM Morning Tea & Exhibition
Sponsored by K2FlyBoulevard Concourse
CONCURRENT SESSION 5
11:45 AM – 1:15 PM SESSION 5.1: Sustainable Property Assets

CHAIR: Tony Brasier, PRDnationwide, Australia

Boulevard Auditorium

SESSION 5.2: Technology & Management – Smart maintenance / Digitalization 1

CHAIR: Marco Macchi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Boulevard Room 1

SESSION 5.3: NDT & AE in Condition Monitoring 2

CHAIR: Andy C.C. Tan, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia

Boulevard Room 2

WORKSHOP: Evaluating Data Management Maturity for Engineering Assets

FACILITATOR: Jess B. Kozman, Professional Petroleum Data Management (PPDM) Association, Singapore

Boulevard Room 3

1:15 PM – 2:15 PM Lunch & Exhibition
Sponsored by Schneider Electric / Fredon      Boulevard Concourse
KEYNOTE: PROFESSOR ROMUALD RZADKOWSKI
2:15 PM – 3:00 PM Asset Management Through Life Estimation

CHAIR: Chee Wah Lim, City University of Hong Kong, China

Boulevard Auditorium

CONCURRENT SESSION 6
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM SESSION 6.1: Energy Assets 1

CHAIR: Don Sands, Synengco, Australia

Sponsored by Synengco

Boulevard Auditorium

SESSION 6.2: Technology & Management – Smart maintenance / Digitalization 2

CHAIR: Marco Macchi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Boulevard Room 1

SESSION 6.3: Condition Monitoring of Machine Elements 1

CHAIR: Robert B. Randall, University of New South Wales, Australia

Boulevard Room 2

WORKSHOP: Recognition of Engineering Asset Management Programmes at Higher Educational Institutions

CHAIR: Joe Amadi-Echendu, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Boulevard Room 3

4:30 PM – 4:45 PM Afternoon tea & Exhibition
Boulevard Concourse
CONCURRENT SESSION 7
4:45 PM – 6:15 PM SESSION 7.1: Energy Assets 2

CHAIR: Don Sands, Synengco, Australia

Boulevard Auditorium

SESSION 7.2: Technology & Management – Smart maintenance / Digitalization 3

CHAIR: Marco Macchi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Boulevard Room 1

SESSION 7.3: Condition Monitoring of Machine Elements 2

CHAIR: Robert B. Randall, University of New South Wales, Australia

Boulevard Room 2

SESSION 7.4: Education & Training

CHAIR: Belle Upadhyaya, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA

Boulevard Room 3

6:30 PM – 9:30 PM Congress Dinner

Boulevard Room

Friday, August 4, 2017

Boulevard Auditorium
Boulevard Room 1
Boulevard Room 2
Boulevard Room 3
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM Registration

Boulevard Level, Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

KEYNOTE: PROFESSOR LOON CHING TANG
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM Systems Resilience: A Unifying Framework and associated Measures

CHAIR: Ming Zuo, University of Alberta, Canada

Boulevard Auditorium

CONCURRENT SESSION 8
9:45 AM – 11:15 AM

SESSION 8.1: Water Assets

CHAIR: Nima Gorjian, SA Water, Australia

Sponsored by K2Fly

Boulevard Auditorium

SESSION 8.2: Performance Measurement 1

CHAIR: Melinda Hodkiewicz, University of Western Australia

 

 

 

Boulevard Room 1

SESSION 8.3: Vibration Engineering 1

CHAIR: Shunming Li, National University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P R China, & Chee W. Lim, City University of Hong Kong

 

 

Boulevard Room 2

MINICOURSE: The Open Industrial Interoperability Ecosystem, A Supplier-Neutral Digital Ecosystem, Enabling Critical Infrastructure & Industrial Asset Management

COURSE LEADER: Alan Johnston, MIMOSA

 

Boulevard Room 3

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM Morning Tea & Exhibition

Boulevard Concourse

CONCURRENT SESSION 9
11:45 AM – 1:15 PM SESSION 9.1: Defence Assets

CHAIR: Johann Aaserud, ASC

 

Boulevard Auditorium

SESSION 9.2: Performance Measurement 2

CHAIR: Melinda Hodkiewicz, University of Western Australia

Boulevard Room 1

SESSION 9.3: Vibration Engineering 2

CHAIR: Professor Romuald Rzadkowski, Airforce Institute of Technology, Poland

Boulevard Room 2

MINICOURSE: Life estimation & exact time of failure of last stage steam turbine blades

COURSE LEADER: Romuald Rzadkowski, Institute of Fluid-Flow Machinery, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Boulevard Room 3

1:15 PM – 2:15 PM Lunch & Exhibition

Boulevard Concourse

KEYNOTE: PROFESSOR KLAUS BLACHE
2:15 PM – 3:00 PM Technologies and Asset Management: What’s Really Going on in Industry

CHAIR: Stephen Saladine, Asset Institute, Australia

Boulevard Auditorium

CONCURRENT SESSION 10
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM SESSION 10.1 Health Infrastructure

CHAIR: Ashantha Goonetilleke, QUT, Australia

 

Boulevard Auditorium

SESSION 10.2: Asset Criticality

CHAIR: Jayanta P. Liyanage, University of Stavanger, Norway

 

Boulevard Room 1

SESSION 10.3: VETOMAC Meeting

 

 

Boulevard Room 2

MINICOURSE: Mine autonomous haul system: assessing the impact in asset management

COURSE LEADER: Carla Boehl, Curtin University & Mining Education Australia

Boulevard Room 3

4:30 PM – 4:45 PM Afternoon Tea & Exhibition

Boulevard Concourse

CLOSING KEYNOTE: PROFESSOR JAYANTHA P. LIYANAGE
4:45 PM – 5:15 PM High Risk Assets Under Uncertain Conditions: Strategic Imperatives and New Initiatives Towards Defensive Solutions in a Rapidly Changing Environment

CHAIR: Joseph Mathew, Asset Institute, Australia

Boulevard Auditorium

5:15 PM – 5:30 PM CLOSING CEREMONY

Boulevard Auditorium

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save